Browse Results

The 41st Annual Golden Globe Awards (1984)

Cecil B. DeMille Award

*Newman, Paul

Best Motion Picture - Drama

Reuben, Reuben
Right Stuff, The
Silkwood
Tender Mercies
*Terms Of Endearment

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama

Alexander, Jane in Testament
Bedelia, Bonnie in Heart Like a Wheel
*MacLaine, Shirley in Terms Of Endearment
Streep, Meryl in Silkwood
Winger, Debra in Terms Of Endearment

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama

Conti, Tom in Reuben, Reuben
Courtenay, Tom in Dresser, The
*Duvall, Robert in Tender Mercies
Farnsworth, Richard in Grey Fox, The
Finney, Albert in Dresser, The
Pacino, Al in Scarface
Roberts, Eric in Star 80

Best Motion Picture - Comedy Or Musical

Flashdance
Zelig
*Yentl Produced by Streisand, Barbra
Trading Places
Big Chill, The

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Comedy Or Musical

Bancroft, Anne in To Be Or Not To Be
Beals, Jennifer in Flashdance
Ronstadt, Linda in Pirates Of Penzance, The
Streisand, Barbra in Yentl
*Walters, Julie in Educating Rita

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy Or Musical

Allen, Woody in Zelig
*Caine, Michael in Educating Rita
Cruise, Tom in Risky Business
Murphy, Eddie in Trading Places
Patinkin, Mandy in Yentl

Best Foreign Language Film

Carmen from Spain, The Country of
Dresser, The from United Kingdom, The
Educating Rita from United Kingdom, The
*Fanny & Alexander from Sweden, The Country of
Grey Fox, The from Canada, The Country of

Best Performance by an Actress In A Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

Carrera, Barbara in Never Say Never Again
*Cher in Silkwood
Harper, Tess in Tender Mercies
Hunt, Linda in Year Of Living Dangerously, The
Pacula, Joanna in Gorky Park

Best Performance by an Actor In A Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

Bauer, Steven in Scarface
Durning, Charles in To Be Or Not To Be
Hackman, Gene in Under Fire
*Nicholson, Jack in Terms Of Endearment
Russell, Kurt in Silkwood

Best Director - Motion Picture

Beresford, Bruce for Tender Mercies
Bergman, Ingmar for Fanny & Alexander
Brooks, James L. for Terms Of Endearment
Nichols, Mike for Silkwood
*Streisand, Barbra for Yentl
Yates, Peter for Dresser, The

Best Screenplay - Motion Picture

Big Chill, The by Benedek, Barbara
*Terms Of Endearment by Brooks, James L.
Reuben, Reuben by Epstein, Julius J.
Dresser, The by Harwood, Ronald
Educating Rita by Russell, Willy

Best Original Score - Motion Picture

Yentl
Composed by Bergman, Alan
Rumble Fish
Composed by Copeland, Stewart
Under Fire
Composed by Goldsmith, Jerry
*Flashdance
Composed by Moroder, Giorgio
Scarface
Composed by Moroder, Giorgio

Best Original Song - Motion Picture

"Far From Over" Staying Alive   
 Music & Lyrics by DiCola, VinceStallone, Frank
*"Flashdance… What a Feeling" Flashdance   
 Lyrics by Cara, IreneForsey, Keith
 Music by Moroder, Giorgio
"Maniac" Flashdance   
 Music & Lyrics by Matkosky, DennisSembello, Michael
"Over You" Tender Mercies   
 Music & Lyrics by Hart, BobbyRoberts, Austin
"The Way He Makes Me Feel" Yentl   
 Lyrics by Bergman, AlanBergman, Marilyn
 Music by Legrand, Michel

Best Television Series - Drama

Cagney and Lacey
Dallas
*Dynasty
Hart To Hart
Hill Street Blues

Best Performance by an Actress In A Television Series - Drama

Collins, Joan in Dynasty
Daly, Tyne in Cagney and Lacey
Evans, Linda in Dynasty
Powers, Stephanie in Hart To Hart
*Wyman, Jane in Falcon Crest

Best Performance by an Actor In A Television Series - Drama

Brolin, James in Hotel
*Forsythe, John in Dynasty
Selleck, Tom in Magnum, P. I.
Travanti, Daniel J. in Hill Street Blues
Wagner, Robert in Hart To Hart

Best Television Series - Comedy Or Musical

Buffalo Bill
Cheers
*Fame
Newhart
Taxi

Best Performance by an Actress In A Television Series - Comedy Or Musical

Allen, Debbie in Fame
*Cassidy, Joanna in Buffalo Bill
Kahn, Madeline in Oh, Madeline
Long, Shelley in Cheers
Sanford, Isabel in Jeffersons, The

Best Performance by an Actor In A Television Series - Comedy Or Musical

Coleman, Dabney in Buffalo Bill
Danson, Ted in Cheers
Guillaume, Robert in Benson
Newhart, Bob in Newhart
*Ritter, John in Three's Company

Best Mini-Series Or Motion Picture Made for Television

Heart Of Steel
Kennedy
*Thorn Birds, The
Who Will Love My Children 
Winds Of War, The

Best Performance by an Actress In A Mini-series or Motion Picture Made for Television

*Ann-Margret in Who Will Love My Children 
Blakely, Susan in Will There Really Be a Morning 
Brown, Blair in Kennedy
Rowlands, Gena in Thursday's Child
Ward, Rachel in Thorn Birds, The

Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Blake, Robert in Blood Feud
*Chamberlain, Richard in Thorn Birds, The
Gossett Jr., Louis in Sadat
Sheen, Martin in Kennedy
Strauss, Peter in Heart Of Steel

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Holliday, Polly in Gift Of Love: a Christmas Story, The
Lansbury, Angela in Gift Of Love: a Christmas Story, The
Laurie, Piper in Thorn Birds, The
Simmons, Jean in Thorn Birds, The
*Stanwyck, Barbara in Thorn Birds, The
Tennant, Victoria in Winds Of War, The

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Brown, Bryan in Thorn Birds, The
Houseman, John in Winds Of War, The
*Kiley, Richard in Thorn Birds, The
King, Perry in Hasty Heart, The
Lowe, Rob in Thursday's Child
Vincent, Jan-Michael in Winds Of War, The
GOLDEN GLOBE(S)®, HOLLYWOOD FOREIGN PRESS ASSOCIATION®, CECIL B. DEMILLE® and GOLDEN GLOBE® statuette design mark are the registered trademarks and service marks and the GOLDEN GLOBE® statuette the copyrighted property, of the Hollywood Foreign Press Association. Copyright © MM-MMXIV Hollywood Foreign Press Association. All rights reserved.