Browse Results

The 10th Annual Golden Globe Awards (1953)

Cecil B. DeMille Award

*Disney, Walt
Kramer, Stanley
Zukor, Adolph

Best Motion Picture - Drama

Come Back, Little Sheba
*Greatest Show On Earth, The
Happy Time, The
High Noon
Thief, The Produced by Rouse, Russell

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama

*Booth, Shirley in Come Back, Little Sheba
Crawford, Joan in Sudden Fear
Havilland, Olivia de in My Cousin Rachel

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama

Boyer, Charles in Happy Time, The
*Cooper, Gary in High Noon
Milland, Ray in Thief, The

Best Motion Picture - Comedy Or Musical

I'Ll See You In My Dreams
Singin' In The Rain
Hans Christian Andersen
Star and Stripes Forever
*With a Song In My Heart

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy Or Musical

Kaye, Danny in Hans Christian Andersen
*O'Connor, Donald in Singin' In The Rain
Webb, Clifton in Stars and Stripes Forever

Best Performance by an Actress In A Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

Dunnock, Mildred in Viva Zapata!
Grahame, Gloria in Bad and The Beautiful, The
*Jurado, Katy in High Noon

Best Performance by an Actor In A Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

Kasznar, Kurt in Happy Time, The
*Mitchell, Millard in My Six Convicts
Roland, Gilbert in Bad and The Beautiful, The

Best Director - Motion Picture

*DeMille, Cecil B. for Greatest Show On Earth, The
Fleischer, Richard for Happy Time, The
Ford, John for Quiet Man, The

Best Screenplay - Motion Picture

High Noon by Foreman, Carl
Thief, The by Greene, Clarence
*5 Fingers by Wilson, Michael

Best Original Score - Motion Picture

Ivanhoe
Composed by Rozsa, Miklos
*High Noon
Composed by Tiomkin, Dimitri
Quiet Man, The
Composed by Young, Victor

(Previous Award Given) Special Achievement Award

*Teller, Francis Kee

(Previous Award Given) Actress In A Leading Role - Musical Or Comedy

*Hayward, Susan in With a Song In My Heart
Hepburn, Katharine in Pat and Mike
Rogers, Ginger in Monkey Business

(Previous Award Given) Cinematography - Black And White

*High Noon photographed by Crosby, Floyd
Thief, The photographed by Leavitt, Sam
Four Poster, The photographed by Mohr, Hal

(Previous Award Given) Cinematography - Color

*Greatest Show On Earth, The photographed by Barnes, George

(Previous Award Given) Henrietta Award (World Film Favorites)

*Hayward, Susan
*Wayne, John

(Previous Award Given) Juvenile Performance

Teller, Francis Kee in Navajo
*Wilde, Brandon de in Member Of The Wedding, The
Winslow, George in My Pal Gus

(Previous Award Given) Promoting International Understanding

Assignment: Paris directed by Parrish, Robert
*Anything Can Happen directed by Seaton, George
Ivanhoe directed by Thorpe, Richard

(Previous Award Given) New Star Of The Year - Actress

Gam, Rita
Jurado, Katy
*Marchand, Collette

(Previous Award Given) New Star Of The Year - Actor

*Burton, Richard
Ray, Aldo
Wagner, Robert

Type a name and last name:
Select or type the year:
Select a category:
Type a film title:
Type a television program:
Select or type a country:

Award Search works only with the desktop version